By Jason Potter
[…] [p. 31]. The indistinguishability of PrEP and PEP, in part, led the High Court of Justice to conclude that PrEP is a “treatment” under NHS England’s rules. [pp. 35-37].
Nearly all of these arguments that PrEP is a treatment apply with equal force to the STI consent statute, which is limited to “diagnosis and treatment.” But a consideration of whether PrEP is a treatment isn’t even necessary under the plain language the Section 12F. All that’s necessary is consideration of whether PrEP is related to diagnosis or treatment of HIV, for the STI consent statute states that a minor who believes himself to have or come into contact with an STI may “only consent to care which relates to the diagnosis or treatment of such disease.” There is no ambiguity here. PrEP is surely a type of care related to the treatment of HIV. PrEP is prescribed so the patient doesn’t need treatment in the first place. Not needing something is related to something.